Columbia Junior Volleyball Club











"Since 1990, the purpose of Columbia Junior Volleyball has been to provide the highest level of volleyball competition, and the best volleyball experience for our players. As a club, we strive to be the best on and off the court, and to help our players to be the best they can be in volleyball, in the classroom, and in life."

Columbia JVBC 2018-2019 Season

Columbia JVBC had another great weekend at the NW Jamboree in Yakima. EVERY Columbia team finished in either the Platinum or Gold bracket of their Divisions. Every Columbia team either won their opening pool, or finished 2nd. Columbia teams took 2nd overall (Columbia 17-Black) at U-18, and 3rd overall (Columbia 16-Black) at U-16. Columbia had the highest combined finishes of any multi-team club at both U-18 and U-16. Columbia 12-Black won their first Championship by winning the U-12 Gold Bracket. Congratulations to all our teams for their performances and hard work!

17-Black scores: defeated Eastern Oregon 18 Blue 25-5, 25-10; defeated Rain City 17-1 Mirage 25-8, 25-10; defeated ZZU 17 National 25-20, 25-15; defeated Rimrock 16 Black 26-24, 25-15; defeated NCWVBC 18-1 Gold 25-10, 25-12; defeated PAC-V 18 United 25-21, 25-19; defeated ID Stars 18-1 25-23, 21-25, 16-14; defeated VIP 17 26-24, 22-25, 17-15; lost to Catalyst 18 25-10, 22-25, 11-15.

18-Black scores: defeated Evergreen 18 Black 25-13, 25-13; lost to Catalyst 18 12-25, 21-25; defeated KC Thunder 18 25-13, 25-9; lost to Loakahi 18-1 AHI 23-25, 3-25; lost to ID Stars 18-1 19-25, 17-25; lost to Club Selah 187 B 26-28, 19-25; lost to Rimrock 16 Black 20-25, 25-23, 11-15.

16-Black scores: defeated Eastern Oregon 16 Black 25-18, 25-13; lost to Shockwave 16-1 National 25-20, 11-25, 13-15; defeated Cats 16 25-9, 25-8; defeated Rimrock 16 Red 23-25, 25-18, 15-12; defeated N Idaho Thunder 15 Travel 20-25, 25-18, 16-14; defeated OPVBC 16 Nova 25-12, 25-10; defeated OPVBC 15-1 Tempest 25-22, 25-13; lost to Team Yakima 16 Gold 17-25, 23-25.

15-Black scores: lost to Club Lokahi 16-1 Kanunu 25-16, 21-25, 10-15; defeated Team Yakima 16-2 Black 25-9, 25-22; lost to N Idaho Thunder 15 Travel 9-25, 14-25; lost to OPVBC 15 Tempest 20-25, 25-14, 9-15; lost to Shockwave 16-1 National 18-25, 19-25; defeated Evergreen 16 Rage 25-19, 23-25, 15-9; defeated OPVBC 16-2 Nova 25-14, 25-23; defeated Eastern Oregon 16 Black 25-18, 20-25, 15-11; lost to NI Thunder 15 Travel 7-25, 20-25.

16-Red scores: lost to Club Endurance Pumas 16-25, 9-25, 19-25; defeated OPVBC 15 Legacy 14-25, 25-18, 15-12; lost to VIP 15-1 15-25, 16-25; defeated Club Lokahi 16-1 Kahunu 25-19, 25-11; lost to Team Yakima 16 Gold Elite 13-25, 9-25; defeated Rivals 16 Black 21-25, 25-20, 15-12; lost to N Idaho Thunder 15 Travel 9-25, 15-25.

14-Black scores: defeated Catalyst 13 25-22, 25-14; defeated Club Lokahi Kiekis 25-14, 25-16; defeated Team Yakima 14 Black 25-13, 25-22; defeated Cascade 14-1 25-10, 25-8; lost to CPA Adidas Black 17-25, 17-25; lost to Cats 14-1 Black 13-25, 25-15, 8-15; defeated Team Yakima 14 Black 26-24, 26-24; lost to NCW 14 Gold 16-25, 20-25.

14-Red scores: not yet reported

12-Black scores: defeated Kryptonite 25-8, 25-15; defeated Simcoe Purple 25-4, 25-6; lost to Cats 12-1 Black 10-25, 16-25; lost to Club Sparta 16-25, 23-25; lost to Team Yakima Gold 22-25, 23-25; defeated Team Yakima Black 25-15, 25-20; defeated Kryptonite 25-18, 25-14; defeated Simcoe Gold 25-17, 25-18; defeated Eclipse Spitze Blue 25-18, 25-22. (Gold Division Champions)

Columbia on Twitter

Ref/Score clinic starts in 20 minutes... get to TC Prep if you aren't there already!
5hretweetfavorite
Weeknight practices have started... check our schedule/calendar often for updates!
Weeknight practices start in December. Who's ready?

2015 Commits

  • Cassandra Brownell - signed (track), Northwest Christian University
  • Anna Grigsby - signed, Colorado College
  • Hannah Hulse - signed, Pacific University
  • Taylor Little - signed, College of Idaho
  • Megan Steach - signed, Montana Tech

2016 Commits

  • Morgan Kline - signed, University of California Riverside
  • Maloree Kupp - signed, University of Redlands
  • Bethane Nelson - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Ashlin Orosco - signed, Walla Walla Community College

2017 Commits

  • Tasha Hungate - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Catelyn Linke - signed, Eastern Washington University
  • McKaidan Moore - signed, University of West Alabama
  • Ashtin Olin - signed, California State University, Sacramento
  • Leanna Shymanski - signed, Eastern Washington University
  • 15 Dec
    Junior Tournament Sign-up Day All Day

    Coaching Staff

  • 16 Dec
    ALL Teams Ref/Score Clinic 09:30 AM to 11:15 AM

    TC Prep HS

  • 16 Dec
    11-Black, 12-Black, 13-Black, 14-Black practice 11:30 AM to 01:15 PM

    TC Prep HS

  • 16 Dec
    15-Red, 15-Black parent meeting 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM

    TC Prep HS

  • 16 Dec
    15-Red, 15-Black, 16-Black practice 01:15 PM to 03:30 PM

    TC Prep HS

  • 15 Dec - 16 Dec
  • 19 Dec - 30 Dec
  • 30 Dec - 30 Dec