Columbia Junior Volleyball Club











"Since 1990, the purpose of Columbia Junior Volleyball has been to provide the highest level of volleyball competition, and the best volleyball experience for our players. As a club, we strive to be the best on and off the court, and to help our players to be the best they can be in volleyball, in the classroom, and in life."

Columbia JVBC 2018-2019 Season

USAV# F2COLUM1EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut

# Pos Height  Name Year School Hometown Recruiting 
 15    4'11"  Brianna Bazan  2024  White Bluffs ES  West Richland, WA   
 34    4'9"  Mallory Elliot   2024   McGee ES   Pasco, WA   
 22    5'2"  Malia Haynes  2024  Carmichael MS  Richland, WA   
  1    4'7"  Jacy Holmes  2026  Cottonwood ES  Kennewick, WA   
 12    5'5"  Jessie Kolasinski   2024  Horse Heaven Hills MS   Kennewick, WA  
  6    5'2"  Darrah Lerch   2024  Carmichael MS  Richland, WA  
 18    4'10"  Bailey Niebel  2025  Franklin ES  Pasco, WA  
 25    5'4"  Josylyn Olson  2025  Mesa ES  Connell, WA  
 20    5'3"  Heaven Silva  2024  Carmichael MS  Richland, WA  
  3    4'8"  Tessa Zapata  2025  Cottonwood ES  Kennewick, WA  
Coach    Kara Alley      Pasco, WA  
Coach    Jen Tonkyn      Kennewick, WA  
Chaperone     Samantha Warner      Connell, WA  

 

Rankings: 

U-12  Evergreen Region   Columbia Empire Region   National
AES Rankings: 8th (Feb)
6th (Jan)
 n/a #606 (Feb)
#399 (Jan)
EV/CEVA Region 
Rankings:
 19th (Jan) of 41  n/a  

Season Record: 4-4, 8-8

Regular Season Schedule & Results:

  • Jan. 28th - Applebowl Tournament - Selah, WA - Quarterfinalists, Championship Bracket; 1-2, 2-6 - 5th (of 13 teams)
  • Jan. 7th - Block & Awe Tournament - Yakima, WA - Champions, Consolation Bracket; 3-2, 6-4 - 7th (of 10 teams)

Post-Season Schedule & Results:

Columbia on Twitter

Weeknight practices have started... check our schedule/calendar often for updates!
Weeknight practices start in December. Who's ready?
Congratulations to the @SouthridgeVoll2 Suns, @RiverhawksVB Riverhawks, and @RchlndBmbrs Bombers who are all headed to State!

2015 Commits

  • Cassandra Brownell - signed (track), Northwest Christian University
  • Anna Grigsby - signed, Colorado College
  • Hannah Hulse - signed, Pacific University
  • Taylor Little - signed, College of Idaho
  • Megan Steach - signed, Montana Tech

2016 Commits

  • Morgan Kline - signed, University of California Riverside
  • Maloree Kupp - signed, University of Redlands
  • Bethane Nelson - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Ashlin Orosco - signed, Walla Walla Community College

2017 Commits

  • Tasha Hungate - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Catelyn Linke - signed, Eastern Washington University
  • McKaidan Moore - signed, University of West Alabama
  • Ashtin Olin - signed, California State University, Sacramento
  • Leanna Shymanski - signed, Eastern Washington University
  • 15 Dec
    Junior Tournament Sign-up Day All Day

    Coaching Staff

  • 16 Dec
    ALL Teams Ref/Score Clinic 09:30 AM to 11:15 AM

    TC Prep HS

  • 16 Dec
    11-Black, 12-Black, 13-Black, 14-Black practice 11:30 AM to 01:15 PM

    TC Prep HS

  • 16 Dec
    15-Red, 15-Black parent meeting 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM

    TC Prep HS

  • 16 Dec
    15-Red, 15-Black, 16-Black practice 01:15 PM to 03:30 PM

    TC Prep HS

  • 15 Dec - 16 Dec
  • 18 Dec - 30 Dec
  • 30 Dec - 30 Dec