Columbia Junior Volleyball Club











"Since 1990, the purpose of Columbia Junior Volleyball has been to provide the highest level of volleyball competition, and the best volleyball experience for our players. As a club, we strive to be the best on and off the court, and to help our players to be the best they can be in volleyball, in the classroom, and in life."

Columbia JVBC 2018-2019 Season

USAV# F4COLUM1EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut

# Pos Height  Name Year School Hometown Recruiting 
  9  RS/S  5'4"  Malayna Anderson   2022   Larive MS   Hermiston, OR   
 20  MH  5'10"  Sophia Burke  2022  Libby MS  Richland, WA  
  5  RS/DS  5'4"  Cayleen Cummings   2022  Larive MS  Hermiston, OR  
 49   MH/OH  5'9"  Kaitlyn Downing  2022  Enterprise MS  West Richland, WA  
  2  DS  5'1"  Carlley Eissens  2022  Horse Heaven Hills MS   Kennewick, WA  
  3  OH  5'5"  Mashayla Hill  2023    Pasco, WA  
 15  OH  5'2"  Kylee Jackson  2022  Enterprise MS  West Richland, WA  
 34  S  5'1"  Madison Slade  2022  Libby MS  West Richland, WA   
  1  DS  5'2"  Citori Steelman  2022  Libby MS  West Richland, WA  
 17  S/MH  5'8"  Leeah Williamson  2022  Chinook MS   Kennewick, WA  
 19  MH  5'10"  Jocelyn Young  2022  Desert Hills MS   Kennewick, WA  
Coach    Kensey Mix       Kennewick, WA  
Coach    Angelique Glade       Vancouver, WA  
Coach    John Tucker      Pasco, WA  
Coach    Chris Tucker      Pasco, WA  
Chaperone     Rhonda Cummings      Hermiston, OR  

 

Rankings: 

U-14  Evergreen Region   Columbia Empire Region   National
AES Rankings: #5 (Feb)
#11 (Jan)
  #1216 (Feb)
#1087 (Jan)
EV/CEVA Region 
Rankings:
#33 (Jan) of 89 #48 (Jan) of 144
#31 (Dec) of 144
 

Season Record: 6-7, 13-15

Regular Season Schedule & Results

  • Jan. 28th - CEVA Qualifier (2) - Qualified Conquest Division, 48th (of 144 teams), 1-3, 3-6
  • Jan. 21st - Winter Warmup - Championship Quarterfinalists, 5th (of 16 teams), 3-1, 6-2
  • Jan. 7th - CEVA Qualifier (1) - seeded #31, finished #23 (of 144 teams), 2-3, 4-7

Post-Season Schedule & Results:

Columbia on Twitter

Weeknight practices have started... check our schedule/calendar often for updates!
Weeknight practices start in December. Who's ready?
Congratulations to the @SouthridgeVoll2 Suns, @RiverhawksVB Riverhawks, and @RchlndBmbrs Bombers who are all headed to State!

2015 Commits

  • Cassandra Brownell - signed (track), Northwest Christian University
  • Anna Grigsby - signed, Colorado College
  • Hannah Hulse - signed, Pacific University
  • Taylor Little - signed, College of Idaho
  • Megan Steach - signed, Montana Tech

2016 Commits

  • Morgan Kline - signed, University of California Riverside
  • Maloree Kupp - signed, University of Redlands
  • Bethane Nelson - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Ashlin Orosco - signed, Walla Walla Community College

2017 Commits

  • Tasha Hungate - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Catelyn Linke - signed, Eastern Washington University
  • McKaidan Moore - signed, University of West Alabama
  • Ashtin Olin - signed, California State University, Sacramento
  • Leanna Shymanski - signed, Eastern Washington University
  • 15 Dec
    Junior Tournament Sign-up Day All Day

    Coaching Staff

  • 16 Dec
    ALL Teams Ref/Score Clinic 09:30 AM to 11:15 AM

    TC Prep HS

  • 16 Dec
    11-Black, 12-Black, 13-Black, 14-Black practice 11:30 AM to 01:15 PM

    TC Prep HS

  • 16 Dec
    15-Red, 15-Black parent meeting 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM

    TC Prep HS

  • 16 Dec
    15-Red, 15-Black, 16-Black practice 01:15 PM to 03:30 PM

    TC Prep HS

  • 15 Dec - 16 Dec
  • 18 Dec - 30 Dec
  • 30 Dec - 30 Dec