Columbia Junior Volleyball Club











"Since 1990, the purpose of Columbia Junior Volleyball has been to provide the highest level of volleyball competition, and the best volleyball experience for our players. As a club, we strive to be the best on and off the court, and to help our players to be the best they can be in volleyball, in the classroom, and in life."

Columbia JVBC 2018-2019 Season

USAV# F5COLUM1EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut

# Pos Height  Name Year School Hometown Recruiting 
  3  MH/OH   5'9"  Lynnde Bishop  2021  Kamiakin HS  Kennewick, WA  
 44  OH  5'8"  Alyssa Buzzini  2020  Hanford HS  Richland, WA  
 19  MH/OH   5'9"  Gloria Diaz  2021  Pasco HS  Pasco, WA  
 27  OH  5'6"  Nora Hofstad  2021  Hanford HS  Richland, WA  
 21  S  5'4"  Zoe Johnson  2022  Selah MS  Selah, WA  
  6  MH  5'11"  Addison McBride   2021  Chiawana HS   Pasco, WA  
 12  OH  5'9"  Jessica Meinecke   2021  Chiawana HS  Pasco, WA  
 15  S  5'8"  Rebekah Merca  2022  John Sager MS   Walla Walla, WA   
 25  DS/OH  5'5"  Kamryn Suhadolnik   2021  Richland HS  Kennewick, WA   
  4  OH/S  5'6"  Ashley Wabaunsee  2021  Kamiakin HS  Kennewick, WA  
Coach    Russ Tonkyn      Kennewick, WA  
Coach    Amy Bishop      Kennewick, WA  
Chaperone     Brenda Reardon      Richland, WA  

 

Rankings: 

U-15  Evergreen Region   Columbia Empire Region   National
AES Rankings: #9 (Feb)
#9 (Jan) 
  #1814 (Feb)
#1646 (Jan)
EV/CEVA Region 
Rankings:
   #69 (Jan) of 121 U-16 teams (11th among U-15 teams)
#75 (Dec) of 123 U-16 teams
 

Season Record: 6-8, 16-21

Regular Season Schedule & Results

  • Jan 21st - CEVA Power League Qualifier - seeded #75, finished #69 (of 121 U-16 teams, 11th among U-15 teams), 4-1, 8-5
  • Jan 13th-15th - Hartner Memorial Classic - Finalists, Platinum D Division (16-Open), 2-7, 8-16

Post-Season Schedule & Results:

Columbia on Twitter

Practices have changed this week. Double check the schedule!
Updated schedule information for this weekend on our Schedule page! https://t.co/A12z5mTBqR
Teams headed out to play this weekend can see updated schedule info on our Schedule page!

2015 Commits

  • Cassandra Brownell - signed (track), Northwest Christian University
  • Anna Grigsby - signed, Colorado College
  • Hannah Hulse - signed, Pacific University
  • Taylor Little - signed, College of Idaho
  • Megan Steach - signed, Montana Tech

2016 Commits

  • Morgan Kline - signed, University of California Riverside
  • Maloree Kupp - signed, University of Redlands
  • Bethane Nelson - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Ashlin Orosco - signed, Walla Walla Community College

2017 Commits

  • Tasha Hungate - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Catelyn Linke - signed, Eastern Washington University
  • McKaidan Moore - signed, University of West Alabama
  • Ashtin Olin - signed, California State University, Sacramento
  • Leanna Shymanski - signed, Eastern Washington University
  • 19 Mar
    13-Black, 14-Black, 15-Red, 15-Black, 16-Black practice 07:00 PM to 09:00 PM

    Pasco HS

  • 21 Mar
    13-Black, 14-Black, 15-Red, 15-Black, 16-Black practice 07:00 PM to 09:00 PM

    Pasco HS

  • 24 Mar
    No Practices (U-13 and up) All Day

  • 24 Mar
    12-Black practice 12:00 PM to 02:00 PM

    Kennewick HS

  • 26 Mar
    13-Black, 14-Black, 15-Red, 15-Black, 16-Black practice 07:00 PM to 09:00 PM

    Pasco HS

  • 19 Mar - 26 Mar
  • 28 Mar - 04 Apr