Columbia Junior Volleyball Club











"Since 1990, the purpose of Columbia Junior Volleyball has been to provide the highest level of volleyball competition, and the best volleyball experience for our players. As a club, we strive to be the best on and off the court, and to help our players to be the best they can be in volleyball, in the classroom, and in life."

Columbia JVBC 2018-2019 Season

USAV# F8COLUM1EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut

# Pos Height  Name Year School Hometown Recruiting 
 13    6'1"  Leah Blakney  2018  Prosser HS  Prosser, WA  
  9    5'11"  Brie Harrison  2018  Richland HS  Richland, WA  
  4    6'1"  Madelaine Haynie   2018   Richland HS   Richland, WA   
  1    6'0"  Riley Hebdon  2018  Southridge HS  Kennewick, WA  
  5    5'9"  Mareesa Hill  2019  Chiawana HS   Pasco, WA  
 37  S  5'7"  Sydney Jenkins  2019  Richland HS  West Richland, WA   
       Daryn Lutes  2018  Kamiakin HS  Kennewick, WA  
  7    5'9"  Alaina Scott  2019  Chiawana HS  Pasco, WA  
 10    5'11"  Breanna Shaffer  2018  Kennewick HS   Kennewick, WA   
  3    5'7"  Caylee Shelton  2018  Hanford HS  Richland, WA  
Coach    John Lengphounpraseut       Pasco, WA  
Coach    Tarin Miller        
Chaperone     Lisa Scott      Pasco, WA  

 

Rankings: Top 25 (#17-Jan/CEVA) Ranking

U-18  Evergreen Region   Columbia Empire Region   National
AES Rankings: #14 (Feb)
#12 (Jan) 
  #677 (Feb)
#645 (Jan) 
EV/CEVA Region 
Rankings:
#20 (Jan) of 48 teams   #17 (Jan) of 72 teams
#17 (Dec) of 72 teams
 

Season Record: 8-9, 19-22

Regular Season Schedule & Results:

  • Jan. 28th - VIP Block Party - Quarterfinalists, Silver Division, 13th (of 30 teams), 2-2, 4-4
  • Jan. 20th - CEVA Power League Qualifier - seeded #17, finished #17 (of 72 teams), Qualified #17 overall (Silver Division), 3-2, 8-6
  • Jan. 13th-15th - Hartner Memorial Classic - Finalists, Silver C Division, 3-5, 7-12

Post-Season Schedule & Results:

Columbia on Twitter

Practices have changed this week. Double check the schedule!
Updated schedule information for this weekend on our Schedule page! https://t.co/A12z5mTBqR
Teams headed out to play this weekend can see updated schedule info on our Schedule page!

2015 Commits

  • Cassandra Brownell - signed (track), Northwest Christian University
  • Anna Grigsby - signed, Colorado College
  • Hannah Hulse - signed, Pacific University
  • Taylor Little - signed, College of Idaho
  • Megan Steach - signed, Montana Tech

2016 Commits

  • Morgan Kline - signed, University of California Riverside
  • Maloree Kupp - signed, University of Redlands
  • Bethane Nelson - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Ashlin Orosco - signed, Walla Walla Community College

2017 Commits

  • Tasha Hungate - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Catelyn Linke - signed, Eastern Washington University
  • McKaidan Moore - signed, University of West Alabama
  • Ashtin Olin - signed, California State University, Sacramento
  • Leanna Shymanski - signed, Eastern Washington University
  • 19 Mar
    13-Black, 14-Black, 15-Red, 15-Black, 16-Black practice 07:00 PM to 09:00 PM

    Pasco HS

  • 21 Mar
    13-Black, 14-Black, 15-Red, 15-Black, 16-Black practice 07:00 PM to 09:00 PM

    Pasco HS

  • 24 Mar
    No Practices (U-13 and up) All Day

  • 24 Mar
    12-Black practice 12:00 PM to 02:00 PM

    Kennewick HS

  • 26 Mar
    13-Black, 14-Black, 15-Red, 15-Black, 16-Black practice 07:00 PM to 09:00 PM

    Pasco HS

  • 19 Mar - 26 Mar
  • 28 Mar - 04 Apr