Columbia Junior Volleyball Club











"Since 1990, the purpose of Columbia Junior Volleyball has been to provide the highest level of volleyball competition, and the best volleyball experience for our players. As a club, we strive to be the best on and off the court, and to help our players to be the best they can be in volleyball, in the classroom, and in life."

Columbia JVBC 2018-2019 Season

USAV# F6COLUM1EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut

# Pos Height  Name Year School Hometown Recruiting 
 22    5'10"  Avery Conover  2021  Kamiakin HS  Richland, WA  
  7  S  5'6"  Emma Fletcher   2021   Kamiakin HS   Kennewick, WA   
 18    5'10"  Aspen Harrison  2021  Richland HS  Richland, WA  
 11    6'0"  Grace Meirndorf   2021  Prosser HS  Prosser, WA  
 5  L  5'1"  Sadie Muller  2021  Prosser HS  Prosser, WA  
 10    5'8"  Emma Rietmann   2020  Ione HS  Ione, OR  
  1    5'4"  Emily Robinson  2021  Kamiakin HS  Richland, WA  
 16    5'10"  Malia Shymanski  2021  Kamiakin HS  Kennewick, WA  
 13    5'10"  Jlyn Timmons  2020  Richland HS  Richland, WA  
  2    5'9"  Avery Treadwell  2021  Hermiston HS   Hermiston, WA  
Coach    John Lengphounpraseut       Pasco, WA  
Coach    Daryn Lutes      Kennewick, WA  
Coach    Tom Fletcher      Kennewick, WA  
Chaperone     Christine Fletcher      Kennewick, WA  

 

Rankings: 

U-16  Evergreen Region   Columbia Empire Region   National
AES Rankings: #17 (Feb)
#18 (Jan)
  #2197 (Feb)
#1989 (Jan) 
EV/CEVA Region 
Rankings:
   #45 (Jan) of 121 teams
#45 (Dec) of 123 teams
 

Season Record: 3-9, 7-19

Regular Season Schedule & Results

  • Jan 21st - CEVA Power League Qualifier - Seeded #45, Finished #45 (of 121 teams), 2-3, 5-6
  • Jan 13th-15th - Hartner Memorial Classic - Quarterfinalists, Bronze A Division, 1-6, 2-13

Post-Season Schedule & Results:

 

Columbia on Twitter

Weeknight practices have started... check our schedule/calendar often for updates!
Weeknight practices start in December. Who's ready?
Congratulations to the @SouthridgeVoll2 Suns, @RiverhawksVB Riverhawks, and @RchlndBmbrs Bombers who are all headed to State!

2015 Commits

  • Cassandra Brownell - signed (track), Northwest Christian University
  • Anna Grigsby - signed, Colorado College
  • Hannah Hulse - signed, Pacific University
  • Taylor Little - signed, College of Idaho
  • Megan Steach - signed, Montana Tech

2016 Commits

  • Morgan Kline - signed, University of California Riverside
  • Maloree Kupp - signed, University of Redlands
  • Bethane Nelson - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Ashlin Orosco - signed, Walla Walla Community College

2017 Commits

  • Tasha Hungate - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Catelyn Linke - signed, Eastern Washington University
  • McKaidan Moore - signed, University of West Alabama
  • Ashtin Olin - signed, California State University, Sacramento
  • Leanna Shymanski - signed, Eastern Washington University
  • 15 Dec
    Junior Tournament Sign-up Day All Day

    Coaching Staff

  • 16 Dec
    ALL Teams Ref/Score Clinic 09:30 AM to 11:15 AM

    TC Prep HS

  • 16 Dec
    11-Black, 12-Black, 13-Black, 14-Black practice 11:30 AM to 01:15 PM

    TC Prep HS

  • 16 Dec
    15-Red, 15-Black parent meeting 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM

    TC Prep HS

  • 16 Dec
    15-Red, 15-Black, 16-Black practice 01:15 PM to 03:30 PM

    TC Prep HS

  • 15 Dec - 16 Dec
  • 18 Dec - 30 Dec
  • 30 Dec - 30 Dec