Columbia Junior Volleyball Club











"Since 1990, the purpose of Columbia Junior Volleyball has been to provide the highest level of volleyball competition, and the best volleyball experience for our players. As a club, we strive to be the best on and off the court, and to help our players to be the best they can be in volleyball, in the classroom, and in life."

Columbia JVBC 2019-2020 Season

Team Meetings and Practices show in our calendar only... scroll completely down the page.

(Click Agenda if you prefer a list view. Click any event for more information including location.) IMPORTANT: if our Google calendar listing (bottom of page) and our tournament list below disagree, the list of tournaments below is ALWAYS the correct information. Tournaments are not confirmed until they say CONFIRMED after the listing. DO NOT make travel arrangements until tournaments show as confirmed. 

A note about Hotel suggestions: we make them to help parents who haven't been to a particular area before, and to help families who like to stay together with teammates, but suggestions are only suggestions except where noted below. (Sometimes we have tournament requirements for hotel space.) - See Our Hotel SUGGESTIONS for select cities.

2016 (click to read) Season Results

January 2016

  • Jan 2nd - 14-Black - CEVA Power League Qualifier (Day 1) - Willamalane Center, Springfield, OR -  Qualifying (29th of 137)
  • Jan 3rd - 13-Black - Rev It Up - Selah HS, Selah, WA (additional info) - Championship Semifinalists (3rd of 10)
  • Jan 10th - 14-Black - CEVA Power League Qualifier (Day 2) - The Hoop, Salem, OR - Qualifying (28th of 137)
  • Jan 10th - 12-Black - Block & Awe - West Valley Freshman Campus, Yakima, WA (additional info) - Championship Semifinalists (3rd of 9)
  • Jan 10th - 15-Black, 16-Black - Snowball - Selah HS, Selah, WA (additional info) - 15-Black - Championship Finalists (2nd of 9); 16-Black - Championship Semifinalists (3rd of 9)
  • Jan 10th - 17-Black, 18-Black - Columbia Friendship - Southridge HS, Kennewick, WA 
  • Jan 16th-18th - 15-Black, 16-Black, 17-Black, 18-Black - Hartner Memorial Classic - Moshofsky Sports Center, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR ( additional info) - 18-Black - Gold (12th of 108), 17-Black - Silver, 16-Black - Gold (27th of 124), 15-Black - Bronze
  • Jan 16th - 12-Black - Lights Out - Foothills MS, Wenatchee, WA (additional info) - Tournament Champions (1st of 6)
  • Jan 16th - 14-Black, 13-Black - TC Kickoff - Kennewick HS, Kennewick, WA (additional info) - 14-Black - Championship Finalists (2nd of 20); 13-Black - Consolation Champions (10th of 20)
  • Jan 24th - 15-Black, 16-Black - CEVA Power League Qualifier - 16-Black: The Hoop in Salem, OR (schedule); 15-Black: The Courts in Beaverton, OR (schedule) - Qualifying: 16-Black - Silver (14th of 112), 15-Black - Diamond (33rd of 112, 5th among U-15) 
  • Jan 31st - 14-Black - CEVA Power League 1The Hoop, Salem, OR - Diamond Division Finalists (23rd of 137)
  • Jan 31st - 13-Black - Midwinter Classic - West Valley HS Campus, Yakima, WA (additional information) - Championship bracket (9th of 24)
  • Jan 31st - 12-Black - VIP Block Party - Central Valley HS, Spokane, WA (additional information) - Championship Quarterfinalists (5th of 11)
  • Jan 31st - 17-Black18-Black - Spikestorm - HUB Sports Center, Spokane Valley, WA (additional information) - 18-Black - Tournament Champions (1st of 24); 17-Black - Championship Semifinalists (3rd of 24)

February 2016

March 2016 

  • Mar 5th - 15-Black - CEVA Power League 2 - Hudson's Bay HS, Vancouver, WA - Contender Division Consolation Semifinalists (42nd of 112, 5th among U-15 teams)
  • Mar 5th - 16-Black - CEVA Power League 2 - The Courts, Beaverton, OR - Silver Division Finalists (12th of 112), moves to Gold Division
  • Mar 5th - 12-Black - Stars & Spikes - Riverside Schools, Chattaroy, WA (additional information) - Championship Quarterfinalists (5th of 12)
  • Mar 5th - 13-Black - APEX Awareness - HUB Sports Center, Spokane Valley, WA (additional information) - Silver Quarterfinalists (13th of 32)
  • Mar 11th-13th - 18-Black - SOCAL National Qualifier - Anaheim, CA - 28th (18 Open) of 88 teams overall
  • Mar 12th-13th - 12-Black - Northwest Jamboree - Eisenhower HS, Yakima, WA (additional information) - Bronze Division Semifinalists (15th of 20)
  • Mar 12th-13th - 13-Black - Northwest Jamboree - Selah JHS, Selah, WA (additional information) - 
  • Mar 12th-13th - 15-Black, 16-Black - Northwest Jamboree - West Valley HS (16-Black)/West Valley HS Frosh (15-Black), Yakima, WA (additional information) - 16-Black Tournament Champions (1st 0f 36); 15-Black Silver Division Champions (9th of 36)
  • Mar 12th-13th - 17-Black - Northwest Jamboree - East Valley HS, Yakima, WA (additional information) - Tournament Champions (1st of 18)
  • Mar 13th - 14-Black - CEVA Power League 2The Hoop, Salem, OR - Bronze Division Semifinalists (19th of 137)
  • Mar 18th-20th - 17-Black - PNQ National Qualifer (17-USA) - Spokane, WA - USA Division Finalists (25th of 75) - earned 17 USA bid to USAV Junior Nationals
  • Mar 26th - 16-Black17-Black, 18-Black - Columbia March Madness U-18 - Southridge HS, Kennwick, WA - 17-Black Tournament Champions (1st of 12); 18-Black Tournament Finalists (2nd of 12); 16-Black Tournament Semifinalists (3rd of 12)

April 2016

May 2016

  • May 6th-8th - 17-Black, 18-Black - Willamette Classic - Corvallis, OR - CONFIRMED - released to make travel/lodging arrangements
  • May 28th-29th - 13-Black (14-Open), 14-Black (14-Open) - NW Juniors Memorial Weekend - Seattle area - CONFIRMED - released to make travel/lodging arrangements pending locations
  • May 28th-30th - 15-Black (15-Open), 16-Black (16-Open), 17-Black (18-Club), 18-Black (18-Open) - Emerald City Classic - University of Washington, Seattle, WA - CONFIRMED - released to make travel/lodging arrangements

June

  • June 28th-July 2nd - 17-Black - USAV Junior National Championships (17 USA) - Indianapolis, IN - CONFIRMED - (stay-to-play tournament) released to make travel only arrangements
  • June 29th-July 2nd - 14-Black - SCVA Summer Soiree - Anaheim Convention Center, Anaheim, CA - CONFIRMED -

Columbia on Twitter

Check the schedule updates for this weekend (all four teams) on the front of our website!
Practices have changed this week. Double check the schedule!
Updated schedule information for this weekend on our Schedule page! https://t.co/A12z5mTBqR

2015 Commits

  • Cassandra Brownell - signed (track), Northwest Christian University
  • Anna Grigsby - signed, Colorado College
  • Hannah Hulse - signed, Pacific University
  • Taylor Little - signed, College of Idaho
  • Megan Steach - signed, Montana Tech

2016 Commits

  • Morgan Kline - signed, University of California Riverside
  • Maloree Kupp - signed, University of Redlands
  • Bethane Nelson - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Ashlin Orosco - signed, Walla Walla Community College

2017 Commits

  • Tasha Hungate - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Catelyn Linke - signed, Eastern Washington University
  • McKaidan Moore - signed, University of West Alabama
  • Ashtin Olin - signed, California State University, Sacramento
  • Leanna Shymanski - signed, Eastern Washington University
No Calendar Events Found or Calendar not set to Public.