Columbia Junior Volleyball Club











"Since 1990, the purpose of Columbia Junior Volleyball has been to provide the highest level of volleyball competition, and the best volleyball experience for our players. As a club, we strive to be the best on and off the court, and to help our players to be the best they can be in volleyball, in the classroom, and in life."

Columbia JVBC 2019-2020 Season

Team Meetings and Practices show in our calendar only... scroll completely down the page.

IMPORTANT: if our Google calendar listing (bottom of page) and our tournament list below disagree, the list of tournaments below is ALWAYS the correct information. DO NOT make travel arrangements until tournaments show as confirmed

A note about Hotels: Sometimes we have tournament requirements for hotel space. Please check notes below before booking hotels.

2018 (click to read) Season Results - [PENDING=Entered, CONFIRMED=Accepted] Schedule is 99.3% complete

December 2017

  • Dec. 10th (Sun) - 14-Black, 15-Black, 16-Black, 18-Black - Columbia Friendlies Scrimmage Day - Southridge HS, Kennewick, WA -

January 2018

February 2018

  • Feb. 3rd (Sat) 18-Black - CEVA Power League #1 (Silver Division) - The Hoop, Salem, OR - Silver Division, #18 (of 71 teams)
  • Feb. 10th (Sat) 12-Black - Zoopalooza (additional info) - University of Idaho, Moscow, ID -
  • Feb. 10th (Sat) 15-Black - CEVA Power League #1 (Constitution Division) - Cascade MS, Vancouver, WA -
  • Feb. 10th (Sat) 16-Black - CEVA Power League #1 (Conquest Division) - The Hoop, Salem, OR -
  • Feb. 11th (Sun) 14-Black - CEVA Power League #1 (Conquest Division) - The Hoop, Salem, OR -
  • Feb. 17th (Sat) 11-Black - VolleyMania - Mead HS, Spokane, WA -
  • Feb. 17th-19th (Sat-Mon) - 15-Black (15-Open) PM Wave - NW Juniors President's Weekend - Auburn/Renton, WA -
  • Feb. 17th-19th (Fri-Mon) 18-Black, 16-Black - SCVA Las Vegas Classic - Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas, NV -
  • Feb. 25th (Sun) 15-Black, 16-Black - Stars & Spikes (additional info) - Riverside Schools, Chattaroy, WA -
  • Feb. 25th (Sun) 14-Black - Sweet Onion Classic - Walla Walla HS, Walla Walla, WA -

March 2018

  • Mar. 4th (Sun) 12-Black - Kryptonite Klash - Ephrata HS, Ephrata, WA -
  • Mar. 10th (Sat) 15-Black - CEVA Power League #2 - Cascade MS, Vancouver, WA -
  • Mar. 10th (Sat) 16-Black - CEVA Power League #2 - McKay HS, Salem, OR -
  • Mar. 11th (Sun) 18-Black - CEVA Power League #2 - The Hoop, Salem, OR -
  • Mar. 10th-11th (Sat-Sun) 12-Black - NW Jamboree - Yakima, WA -
  • Mar. 10th-11th (Sat-Sun) 14-Black - NW Jamboree - Yakima, WA -
  • Mar. 17th (Sat) 14-Black - CEVA Power League #2 - North Marion HS, Aurora, OR -
  • Mar. 17th (Sat) 12-Black - Treaty Rock - Post Falls HS, Post Falls, ID -
  • Mar. 18th (Sun)18-Black - Springfest - Selah HS, Selah, WA -
  • Mar. 25th (Sun) 14-Black - U-14 Scrimmage Day- Southridge HS, Kennewick, WA -
  • Mar. 31st (Sat) 15-Black, 16-Black, 18-Black - Columbia March Madness - Chiawana HS, Pasco, WA -

April 2018

  • Apr. 7th`(Sat) 14-Black - CEVA Power League #3 - The Hoop, Salem, OR - 
  • Apr. 7th (Sat) 12-Black - INK - Spokane, WA -
  • Apr. 8th (Sun) 15-Black, 16-Black - INK - Spokane, WA -
  • Apr. 14th (Sat) 18-Black - CEVA Power League #3 - Mt View HS, Vancouver, WA -
  • Apr. 15th (Sun) 15-Black - CEVA Power League #3 - Kennedy HS, Mt Angel, OR -
  • Apr. 15th (Sun) 16-Black - CEVA Power League #3 - The Hoop, Salem, OR -
  • Apr. 21st (Sat) 12-Black - ERVA Regional Championships - Spokane Convention Center, Spokane, WA [End of season] -
  • Apr. 21st-22nd (Sat-Sun) 14-Black - ERVA Regional Championships - Spokane Convention Center, Spokane, WA -
  • Apr. 21st-22nd (Sat-Sun) 15-Black - ERVA Regional Championships - Spokane Convention Center, Spokane, WA -
  • Apr. 21st-22nd (Sat-Sun) 16-Black - ERVA Regional Championships - Spokane Convention Center, Spokane, WA -
  • Apr. 22nd (Sun) 18-Black - ERVA Regional Championships - HUB Sports Center, Liberty Lake, WA -

May 2018

  • May 4th-5th (Fri-Sat) - 16-Black - Idaho Classic (AAU Super Regional) - Boise, ID - Pending pending a decision on player availability
  • May 4th-5th (Fri-Sat) - 15-Black - Idaho Classic (AAU Super Regional) - Nampa, ID - CONFIRMED released to make travel arrangements
  • May 12th-13th (Sat-Sun) - 18-Black - Willamette Classic - Oregon State University - Corvallis, OR - CONFIRMED released to make travel arrangements
  • May 26th-28th (Sat-Mon) - 18-Black - Emerald City Classic - University of Washington, Seattle, WA - CONFIRMED released to make travel arrangements
  • May 26th-28th (Sat-Mon) - 16-Black - Emerald City Classic - University of Washington, Seattle, WA - CONFIRMED released to make travel arrangements
  • May 26th-28th (Sat-Mon) - 15-Black - Emerald City Classic - University of Washington, Seattle, WA - CONFIRMED released to make travel arrangements
  • May 26th-27th (Sat-Sun) - 14-Black - NW Juniors Memorial Classic - Mill Creek/Snohomish, WA - CONFIRMED - released to make travel arrangements

June 2018 Postseason Schedule (All players/parents may be required to stay in club arranged housing for all these events.)

  • Jun. 17th-20th (Sun-Wed) - 15-Black (15 Premier) - AAU National Championships - Orange County Convention Center, Orlando, FL - (Hotel arrangements via Columbia JVBC ONLY) [End of Season]
  • Jun. 25th-28th (Mon-Thurs) - 16-Black (16 Premier) - AAU National Championships - Orange County Convention Center, Orlando, FL - (Hotel arrangements via Columbia JVBC ONLY) [End of Season]
  • Jun. 28th-July 1st (Thur-Sun) - 14-Black - SCVA Summer Soiree - Anaheim Convention Center, Anaheim, CA - CONFIRMED -  (Hotel arrangements via Columbia JVBC ONLY) [End of Season]

Columbia on Twitter

Check the schedule updates for this weekend (all four teams) on the front of our website!
Practices have changed this week. Double check the schedule!
Updated schedule information for this weekend on our Schedule page! https://t.co/A12z5mTBqR

2015 Commits

  • Cassandra Brownell - signed (track), Northwest Christian University
  • Anna Grigsby - signed, Colorado College
  • Hannah Hulse - signed, Pacific University
  • Taylor Little - signed, College of Idaho
  • Megan Steach - signed, Montana Tech

2016 Commits

  • Morgan Kline - signed, University of California Riverside
  • Maloree Kupp - signed, University of Redlands
  • Bethane Nelson - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Ashlin Orosco - signed, Walla Walla Community College

2017 Commits

  • Tasha Hungate - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Catelyn Linke - signed, Eastern Washington University
  • McKaidan Moore - signed, University of West Alabama
  • Ashtin Olin - signed, California State University, Sacramento
  • Leanna Shymanski - signed, Eastern Washington University
No Calendar Events Found or Calendar not set to Public.