Columbia Junior Volleyball Club











"Since 1990, the purpose of Columbia Junior Volleyball has been to provide the highest level of volleyball competition, and the best volleyball experience for our players. As a club, we strive to be the best on and off the court, and to help our players to be the best they can be in volleyball, in the classroom, and in life."

Columbia JVBC 2019-2020 Season

Recruiting Classes

See Columbia's College Alumni for previous Columbia JVBC graduating classes... All Recruiting contacts should be directed to John Lengphounpraseut (Columbia Club Director)

Class of 2019

  • Kennedy Conrad - Southridge HS, uncommitted - BeRecruited.com profile
  • Ashlyn Dupuis - Southridge HS, uncommitted -
  • Mareesa Hill - Chiawana HS, uncommitted -
  • Shayla Hood - Southridge HS, uncommitted -
  • Sydney Jenkins - Richland HS, uncommitted - BeRecruited.com profile, NCSA profile
  • Bobbi Newton - Southridge HS, uncommitted -
  • Alaina Scott - Chiawana HS, uncommitted -

Class of 2018

Class of 2017

  • Tasha Hungate - MH Hanford HS, signed, Evergreen State College
  • Catelyn Linke - OH Pasco HS, signed, Eastern Washington University
  • McKaidan Moore - L/OH Chiawana HS, signed, University of West Alabama
  • Ashtin Olin - S Chiawana HS, signed, California State University, Sacramento
  • Leanna Shymanski - MH Kamiakin HS, signed, Eastern Washington University

Class of 2016

  • Morgan Kline - S Eisenhower HS, signed, University of California-Riverside
  • Maloree Kupp - RS/OH Sunnyside HS, signed, University of Redlands
  • Bethanie Nelson - MH Chiawana HS, signed, Evergreen State College
  • Ashlin Orosco - OH/RS Pasco HS, signed, Walla Walla Community College

Class of 2015

  • Cassandra Brownell - OH/L La Grande HS, signed (Track), Northwest Christian University
  • Anna Grigsby - MH/RS La Grande HS, signed, Colorado College
  • Hannah Hulse - OH Cove HS, signed, Pacific University
  • Taylor Little - OH Cove HS, signed, College of Idaho
  • Megan Steach - MH/RS Chiawana HS, signed, Montana Tech University

Class of 2014

  • Kaileah Akker - MH Kamiakin HS, committed to Whitman College (WA)
  • Maci Beierle - S East Valley HS, committed to Eastern Oregon University 
  • Brette Boesel - S Brewster HS, committed to Western Washington University 
  • Kimberly Brinkworth - MH Southridge HS, committed to Eastern Washington University
  • Kylie Fraga - S Southridge HS, committed to Western New Mexico University
  • Shantelle Hill - OH Chiawana HS, committed to Corban University (OR)
  • Amanda Miller - OH Kamiakin HS, committed to Eastern Oregon University
  • Abby Phelps - S/OH Chelan HS, committed to Western Washington University
  • Peyton Wahl - L Richland HS, committed to Willamette University (OR)

Class of 2013

  • Torri Crawford - MH Walla Walla HS, committed to University of Idaho (ID)
  • Kera Dexter - S/RS Selah HS, committed to Dominican University (NY)
  • Courtney Dietrich - OH/MH Chelan HS, committed to California State University Scaramento (CA)
  • Hunter Durham - L/DS Kamiakin HS, committed to Wenatchee Valley College
  • Nikki Eldred - OH Hanford HS, attending University of San Diego (CA)
  • MacKenzie Fancher - DS/S Moses Lake HS, committed to Blue Mountain Community College (OR)
  • Taylor Janicek - OH Kamiakin HS, committed to Columbia Basin College
  • Alexandra Johnson - DS Chiawana HS, 
  • Andrea Keppelman - OH Hermiston HS, committed to Aurora University (IL)
  • Hannah Marang - MH West Valley HS, committed to Mesa Community College (AZ)
  • Carly Riehl - L/DS West Valley HS, committed to University of Nevada Las Vegas (NV)
  • Gracelyn Smith - MH Richland HS, committed to Judson University (IL)
  • Jamie Steach - S Chiawana HS, committed to Pacific University (OR)

Previous recruiting classes on our Alumni page

Recruiting Profiles - Players, to add your profile - e-mail Chris; if you have links to your information on recruiting sites or video/photos, send that information to Chris as well.

Columbia's College Alumni

(See our current recuiting class)

Columbia players' volleyball scholarships:

  • Madelaine Haynie ('18) (Richland HS, Richland, WA) - NCAA Div. II Colorado State University - Pueblo
  • Caylee Shelton ('18) (Hanford HS, Richland, WA) - NCAA Div. III Marymount University
  • Breanna Shaffer ('18) (Kennewick HS, Kennewick, WA) - NAIA Eastern Oregon University
  • LEANNA SHYMANSKI ('17) (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - NCAA Div. I Eastern Washington University
  • CAITLYN LINKE ('17) (Pasco HS, Pasco, WA) - NCAA Div. I Eastern Washington University
  • McKaidan Moore ('17) (Chiawana HS, Pasco, WA) - NCAA Div. II University of West Alabama
  • Tasha Hungate ('17) (Hanford HS, West Richland, WA) - NAIA Evergreen State College
  • ASHTIN OLIN ('17) (Chiawana HS, Pasco, WA) - NCAA Div. I California State University Sacramento
  • MORGAN KLINE ('16) (Eisenhower HS, Yakima, WA) - NCAA Div. I University of California Riverside
  • Maloree Kupp ('16) (Sunnyside HS, Sunnyside, WA) - NCAA Div. III University of Redlands
  • Bethane Nelson ('16) (Chiawana HS, Pasco, WA) - NAIA Evergreen State College
  • Ashlin Orosco ('16) (Pasco HS, Pasco, WA) - NWAACC Walla Walla Community College
  • Anna Grigsby ('15) (LaGrande HS, LaGrande, OR) - NCAA Div. III Colorado College
  • Hannah Hulse ('15) (Cove HS, Cove, OR) - NCAA Div. III Pacific University
  • Meagan Steach ('15) (Chiawana HS, Pasco, WA) - NAIA Montana Tech
  • Taylor Little ('15) (Cove HS, LaGrande, OR) - NAIA College of Idaho
  • Kylie Fraga ('14) (Southridge HS, Kennewick, WA) - NCAA Div. II Western New Mexico University; NCAA Div. II California State University East Bay
  • Amanda Miller ('14) (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - NAIA Eastern Oregon University
  • Peyton Wahl ('14) (Richland HS, Richland, WA) - NCAA Div. III Willamette University
  • Kaileah Akker ('14) (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - NCAA Div. III Whitman College
  • Shantelle Hill ('14) (Chiawana HS, Pasco, WA) - NAIA Corban University
  • KIMBERLY BRINKWORTH ('14) (Southridge HS, Kennewick, WA) - NCAA Div. I Eastern Washington University
  • Maci Beierle ('14) (East Valley HS, Yakima, WA) - NWAACC Blue Mountain Community College; NAIA Northwest Christian University
  • Brette Boesel ('14) (Brewster HS, Brewster, WA) - NCAA Div. II Western Washington University
  • Abby Phelps ('14) (Chelan HS, Chelan, WA) - NCAA Div. II Western Washington University
  • Gracelyn Smith ('13) (Richland HS, Richland, WA) - NAIA Judson University
  • Andrea Kappleman ('13) (Hermiston HS, Hermiston, OR) - NCAA Div. III Aurora University; NAIA Friends University
  • Hannah Marang ('13) (West Valley HS, Yakima, WA) - NJCAA Div. II Mesa Community College; NCAA Div. II University of Hawaii Hilo
  • Taylor Janicek ('13) (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - NWACC Columbia Basin College
  • MacKenzie Fancher ('13) (Moses Lake HS, Moses Lake, WA) - NWACC Blue Mountain Community College
  • CARLY RIEHL ('13) (West Valley HS, Yakima, WA) - NCAA Div. I University of Nevada Las Vegas
  • Hunter Durham ('13) (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - NWAACC Wenatchee Valley College; NCAA Div. III Whittier College
  • Kera Dexter ('13) (Selah HS, Selah, WA) - NCAA Div. II Dominican University
  • Jamie Steach ('13) (Chiawana HS, Pasco, WA) - NCAA Div. III Pacific University
  • TORRIN CRAWFORD ('13) (Walla Walla HS, Walla Walla, WA) - NCAA Div. I University of Idaho
  • COURTNEY DIETRICH ('13) (Chelan HS, Chelan, WA) - NCAA Div. I California State University Sacramento
  • Kendra De Hoog ('12) (Ephrata HS, Ephrata, WA) - NWAACC Blue Mountain Community College; NAIA Eastern Oregon University
  • Shelby Warner ('12) (Southridge HS, Kennewick, WA) - NCAA Div. II Saint Martin's University
  • ABBY BLANCHARD  ('12) (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - NCAA Div. I Seattle University
  • Libby Davison ('12) (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - NWAACC Blue Mountain Community College
  • LAUREN JOSEPH ('12) (Richland HS, Richland, WA) - NCAA Div. I Gonzaga University
  • Kensey Mix ('12) (Southridge HS, Kennewick, WA) - NWAACC Blue Mountain Community College; NCAA Div. II University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Olivia Plew ('12) (Chelan HS, Manson, WA) - NAIA Biola University
  • KELSEY JULIAN ('11) (Kennewick HS, Kennewick, WA) - NCAA Div. I Eastern Washington University
  • JAICEE HARRIS ('11) (Chelan HS, Chelan, WA) - NCAA Div. I Washington State University
  • CHELSEY BETTINSON ('11) (Richland HS, Richland, WA) - NCAA Div. I Washington State University
  • Amanda Garner ('11) (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - NWAACC Blue Mountain Community College
  • Tori Softich ('11) (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - NWAACC Blue Mountain Community College
  • Jordan Bird ('10) (Hanford HS, Richland, WA) - NCAA Div. III University of Puget Sound
  • Bethany Huston ('10) (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - NCAA Div. III Pacific Lutheran University
  • Page Woodward ('10) (Royal HS, Royal City, WA) - NCAA Div. II Northwest Nazarene University; NWAACC Blue Mountain Community College; NAIA University of Great Falls
  • Erin Smith ('10) (Selah HS, Selah, WA) - NCAA Div. II Central Washington University
  • KAYLA RANDLES ('10) (Eisenhower HS, Yakima, WA) - NCAA Div. I University of California - Riverside; Eastern Washington University; NAIA Eastern Oregon University
  • Tori Fisher ('10) (Eisenhower HS, Yakima, WA) - NWAACC Yakima Valley College
  • Daria Winckler ('09) (Davis HS, Yakima, WA) - NWAACC Wenatchee Valley College; NCAA Div. II Texas A&M International University
  • RACHEL TODOROVICH ('09) (Walla Walla HS, Walla Walla, WA) - NCAA Div. I Washington State University
  • Lindsay Bronkhorst ('09) (East Valley HS, Yakima, WA) - NCAA Div. II Central Washington University
  • Sydney Mottice ('09) (Grandview HS, Grandview, WA) - NCAA Div. III Whitman College
  • Shelby Swanson ('09) (Kamiakin HS, Kennwick, WA) - NCAA Div. II Seattle Pacific University
  • Marcy Hjellum ('09) (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - NCAA Div. II Central Washington University
  • Heidi Smith ('09) (Moses Lake HS, Moses Lake, WA) - NWAACC Columbia Basin College
  • Lilia Najera ('09) (Southridge HS, Kennewick, WA) - NWAACC Columbia Basin College; NAIA Eastern Oregon University
  • KATE BOSTWICK ('09) (Pendleton HS, Pendleton, WA - NCAA Div. I University of Portland
  • Becky Flores ('09) (River View HS, Kennewick, WA) - NCAA Div. II Northwest Nazarene
  • Maria Wytko ('08) (La Salle HS, Yakima, WA) - NCAA Div. III Pacific Lutheran University
  • Stephanie Bartlett ('08) (Royal HS, Royal City, WA) - NWAACC Columbia Basin College
  • Emily Jepsen ('08) (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - NCAA Div. II Western Washington University
  • Lindsey Wodrich ('08) (Richland HS, Richland, WA) - NCAA Div. II Seattle Pacific University
  • BRITTANY QUICK ('08) (Hanford HS, Richland, WA) - NCAA Div. I University of Montana
  • McKenzie Johnson ('07) (Kennewick HS, Kennewick, WA) - NCAA Div. II Central Washington University
  • Lauren Williamson ('07) (Southridge HS, Kennewick, WA) - NWAACC Columbia Basin College
  • Kelsie Butts ('07) (Southridge HS, Kennewick, WA) - NCAA Div. III Whitman College
  • ALYSHA COOK ('07) (Kennewick HS, Kennewick, WA) - NCAA Div. I Eastern Washington University
  • SARA TODOROVICH  ('07) (Walla Walla HS, Walla Walla, WA) - NCAA Div. I Arizona State University; Eastern Washington University
  • Chelsea Linehan ('06) (KI-BE HS), Benton City, WA) - NCAA Div. I Gonzaga University
  • Chelsea Allen ('06) (KI-BE HS, Benton City, WA) - NWAACC Columbia Basin College
  • Stefany Manolopoulos ('06) (Richland HS, Richland, WA) - NWAACC CC of Spokane
  • Brandy Sonderland ('06) (River View HS, Finley, WA) - NWAACC CC of Spokane
  • Jessica Baty ('06) (Pendleton, HS, Pendleton, OR) - NCAA Div. II Western Oregon University; NCAA Div. I University of Portland
  • CAITLIN COZAD ('06) (Hermiston HS, Hermiston, WA) - NCAA Div. I Gonzaga University
  • Lindsay Scott ('05) (Kennewick HS, Kennewick, WA) - NAIA Lewis and Clark State College
  • Julie Maciboba ('05) (Kennewick HS, Kennewick, WA) - NAIA Lewis and Clark State College
  • ANGELIQUE PETERSON ('05) (Pasco HS, Pasco, WA) - NCAA Div. I California State University - Fresno
  • BRIAWNA MUELLER ('04) (Hermiston HS, Hermiston, OR) - NCAA Div. I Gonzaga University; NAIA Webber International University (Beach VB)
  • TIFFANY STARRING ('04) (Lind HS, Lind, WA) - NCAA Div. I Boise State University
  • Angela Wodrich ('04) (Richland HS, Richland, WA) - NCAA Div. II Seattle Pacific University
  • McKENZIE BURGESS ('03) (Ki-Be HS, Benton City, WA) - NCAA Div. I Washington State University
  • Wendy Daugherty ('02) (Mac-Hi, Milton-Freewater, OR) - JC Walla Walla CC
  • VICTORIA PRINCE ('01) (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - Div. I Washington State University; University of Hawai'i
  • Shannon Cullier ('01) (Eisenhower HS, Yakima, WA) - Div. II University of Hawaii Hilo
  • Jessica English ('01) (Richland HS, Richland, WA) - JC Shoreline CC
  • Nicole Dimitruk ('01) (Southridge HS, Kennewick, WA) - JC Columbia Basin College
  • KARI JONES ('00) (Hermiston HS, Hermiston, OR) - NCAA Div. I Portland State University; Montana State - Billings
  • Nicole Rose ('00) (Ki-Be HS, Benton City, WA) - NCAA Div II Minnesota State University
  • Kaelen Ball ('99) (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - JC Columbia Basin College
  • Lisa Flohr ('99) (Ki-Be HS, Benton City, WA) - JC Mt. Hood College
  • JESSICA HENRY ('98) (Pomeroy HS, Pomeroy, WA) - NCAA Div. I University of Memphis
  • Jaelee Affleck ('98) (Pasco HS, Pasco, WA) - NCAA Div. II Central Washington University
  • Kisa Johnson ('98) (Walla Walla HS, Walla Walla, WA) - Div. II Central Washington University
  • Talia Brewer ('98) (Waluke HS, Mattawa, WA) - Embry Riddle College (AZ)
  • Shyla Gordon ('98) (Prosser HS, Prosser, WA) - JC Columbia Basin College
  • Mandy Jones ('97) (Hermiston HS, Hermiston, OR) - JC Columbia Basin College
  • Carly Thurston ('98) (Kennewick HS, Kennewick, WA) - Div. III New York University
  • NANETTE ALLEN ('97) (Pasco HS, Pasco, WA) - Div. I Iowa State University
  • JO DOCKSTADER ('97) (Pasco HS, Pasco, WA) - Div. I Gonzaga University
  • Kristy Ocompo ('97) (Walla Walla HS, Walla Walla, WA) - NAIA Lewis and Clark State College
  • Aubrey Gladstone ('97) (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - JC Columbia Basin College
  • Crystal Poskey ('96) (Clarkston HS, Clarkston, WA) - NAIA St. Francis University (SC)
  • ANNA REZNICECK ('96) (Hermiston HS, Hermiston, OR) - Div. I University of Idaho
  • Nicole Wabaunsee (River View HS, Kennewick, WA) - JC Columbia Basin College
  • Michelle McKinnon (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - JC Columbia Basin College
  • Kristy Pinola (River View HS, Kennewick, WA) - JC Columbia Basin College
  • Amy Cooper (Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA) - JC Columbia Basin College
  • Donna Forbes (Connell HS, Conell, WA) - JC Columbia Basin College
  • Jenny Jamison (Waitsburg HS, Waitsburg, WA) - JC Columbia Basin College
  • Jena Weber (Riverview HS, Kennewick, WA) - JC Columbia Basin College

Columbia on Twitter

Check the schedule updates for this weekend (all four teams) on the front of our website!
Practices have changed this week. Double check the schedule!
Updated schedule information for this weekend on our Schedule page! https://t.co/A12z5mTBqR

2015 Commits

  • Cassandra Brownell - signed (track), Northwest Christian University
  • Anna Grigsby - signed, Colorado College
  • Hannah Hulse - signed, Pacific University
  • Taylor Little - signed, College of Idaho
  • Megan Steach - signed, Montana Tech

2016 Commits

  • Morgan Kline - signed, University of California Riverside
  • Maloree Kupp - signed, University of Redlands
  • Bethane Nelson - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Ashlin Orosco - signed, Walla Walla Community College

2017 Commits

  • Tasha Hungate - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Catelyn Linke - signed, Eastern Washington University
  • McKaidan Moore - signed, University of West Alabama
  • Ashtin Olin - signed, California State University, Sacramento
  • Leanna Shymanski - signed, Eastern Washington University
No Calendar Events Found or Calendar not set to Public.