Columbia Junior Volleyball Club











"Since 1990, the purpose of Columbia Junior Volleyball has been to provide the highest level of volleyball competition, and the best volleyball experience for our players. As a club, we strive to be the best on and off the court, and to help our players to be the best they can be in volleyball, in the classroom, and in life."

Columbia JVBC 2019-2020 Season

2018 Columbia 18-Black National Elite

USAV# F8COLUM1EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut

# Pos Height  Name Year School Hometown Recruiting 
 13    6'1"  Leah Blakney  2018  Prosser HS  Prosser, WA  
  9    5'11"  Brie Harrison  2018  Richland HS  Richland, WA  
  4    6'1"  Madelaine Haynie   2018   Richland HS   Richland, WA   
  1    6'0"  Riley Hebdon  2018  Southridge HS  Kennewick, WA  
  5    5'9"  Mareesa Hill  2019  Chiawana HS   Pasco, WA  
 37  S  5'7"  Sydney Jenkins  2019  Richland HS  West Richland, WA   
       Daryn Lutes  2018  Kamiakin HS  Kennewick, WA  
  7    5'9"  Alaina Scott  2019  Chiawana HS  Pasco, WA  
 10    5'11"  Breanna Shaffer  2018  Kennewick HS   Kennewick, WA   
  3    5'7"  Caylee Shelton  2018  Hanford HS  Richland, WA  
Coach    John Lengphounpraseut       Pasco, WA  
Coach    Tarin Miller        
Chaperone     Lisa Scott      Pasco, WA  

 

Rankings: Top 25 (#17-Jan/CEVA) Ranking

U-18  Evergreen Region   Columbia Empire Region   National
AES Rankings: #14 (Feb)
#12 (Jan) 
  #677 (Feb)
#645 (Jan) 
EV/CEVA Region 
Rankings:
#20 (Jan) of 48 teams   #17 (Jan) of 72 teams
#17 (Dec) of 72 teams
 

Season Record: 8-9, 19-22

Regular Season Schedule & Results:

  • Jan. 28th - VIP Block Party - Quarterfinalists, Silver Division, 13th (of 30 teams), 2-2, 4-4
  • Jan. 20th - CEVA Power League Qualifier - seeded #17, finished #17 (of 72 teams), Qualified #17 overall (Silver Division), 3-2, 8-6
  • Jan. 13th-15th - Hartner Memorial Classic - Finalists, Silver C Division, 3-5, 7-12

Post-Season Schedule & Results:

2018 Columbia 16-Black National Elite

USAV# F6COLUM1EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut

# Pos Height  Name Year School Hometown Recruiting 
 22    5'10"  Avery Conover  2021  Kamiakin HS  Richland, WA  
  7  S  5'6"  Emma Fletcher   2021   Kamiakin HS   Kennewick, WA   
 18    5'10"  Aspen Harrison  2021  Richland HS  Richland, WA  
 11    6'0"  Grace Meirndorf   2021  Prosser HS  Prosser, WA  
 5  L  5'1"  Sadie Muller  2021  Prosser HS  Prosser, WA  
 10    5'8"  Emma Rietmann   2020  Ione HS  Ione, OR  
  1    5'4"  Emily Robinson  2021  Kamiakin HS  Richland, WA  
 16    5'10"  Malia Shymanski  2021  Kamiakin HS  Kennewick, WA  
 13    5'10"  Jlyn Timmons  2020  Richland HS  Richland, WA  
  2    5'9"  Avery Treadwell  2021  Hermiston HS   Hermiston, WA  
Coach    John Lengphounpraseut       Pasco, WA  
Coach    Daryn Lutes      Kennewick, WA  
Coach    Tom Fletcher      Kennewick, WA  
Chaperone     Christine Fletcher      Kennewick, WA  

 

Rankings: 

U-16  Evergreen Region   Columbia Empire Region   National
AES Rankings: #17 (Feb)
#18 (Jan)
  #2197 (Feb)
#1989 (Jan) 
EV/CEVA Region 
Rankings:
   #45 (Jan) of 121 teams
#45 (Dec) of 123 teams
 

Season Record: 3-9, 7-19

Regular Season Schedule & Results

  • Jan 21st - CEVA Power League Qualifier - Seeded #45, Finished #45 (of 121 teams), 2-3, 5-6
  • Jan 13th-15th - Hartner Memorial Classic - Quarterfinalists, Bronze A Division, 1-6, 2-13

Post-Season Schedule & Results:

 

2018 Columbia 11-Black Youth Developmental

USAV# F1COLUM1EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut

# Pos Height  Name Year School Hometown Recruiting 
13      Liliana Albertson        
14      Autumn Burford        
 2      Brynn Gaumer        
 1      Zoey Gaumer        
10      Haley Hall        
 9      Isabella Leader        
16       Logan Scott        
15      Lexi Sullivan        
 5      Makiya Woodruff         
Coach    Jennille Schab        
Coach    Lisa Albertson        
Coach    Katie Gaumer        
Chaperone     Lisa Scott        

 

Rankings: 

U-11  Evergreen Region   Columbia Empire Region   National
AES Rankings:      
EV/CEVA Region 
Rankings:
       

Season Record:

Regular Season Schedule & Results: 

Post-Season Schedule & Results:

2019 Columbia 12-Black Elite

USAV# F2COLUM1EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut

# Pos Height  Name Year School Hometown Recruiting 
 15     Brianna Bazan 2025  Enterprise MS  West Richland, WA   
 14     Autumn Burford 2026 Marcus Whitman ES  Benton City, WA  
 31     Calista Davis 2025 Liberty Christian  West Richland, WA  
  4     Terryne Gant 2026 Lincoln ES Kennewick, WA  
  2     Brynn Gaumer 2026 Maya Angelou ES  Pasco, WA  
  1     Zoey Gaumer 2026 Maya Angelou ES Pasco, WA  
 83     Courtney Huston 2026 Maya Angelou ES Pasco, WA  
 13      Claire Leavitt 2025 Christ The King Pasco, WA  
 28     Naomi Silva 2026 Tapteal ES West Richland, WA  
 12     Addison Tensmeyer  2026 Orchard ES Richland, WA  
  5     Makiya Woodruff     West Richland, WA  
  3     Tessa Zapata 2025 Desert Hills MS Kennewick, WA  
Coach    Katie Gaumer
     Pasco, WA  
Coach    Brandy Sonderland
     Kennewick, WA  
Chaperone             

 

Rankings: 

U-12  Evergreen Region   Columbia Empire Region   National
AES Rankings:    n/a  
EV/CEVA Region 
Rankings:
   n/a  

Season Record:

Regular Season Schedule & Results:

  • Block & Awe - Yakima, WA
  • Applebowl - Selah, WA
  • Spikefest - Leavenworth, WA
  • Treaty Rock - Post Falls, ID
  • Spring Fever - East Wenatchee, WA
  • INK - Chattaroy, WA
  • Evergreen Regional Championships - Spokane, WA

Post-Season Schedule & Results:

2019 Columbia 14-Black Elite National

USAV# F4COLUM1EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut

# Pos Height  Name Year School Hometown Recruiting 
 19     Cassidi Ashbeck 2023 Carmichael MS Benton City, WA  
 24     Kamryn Cook 2023  Carmichael MS  Richland, WA   
 11     Madison Deery 2023 Carmichael MS Richland, WA  
  4     Anne Diaz 2023   Kennewick, WA   
 13     Wesley Farr 2023 Carmichael MS Richland, WA  
  8     Ciel Hastings 2023 Leona Libby MS  Richland, WA  
  9     Ana Hrle 2023 Franklin MS Yakima, WA  
 16     Kelli Ostboe 2023 Carmichael MS Richland, WA  
 40     Sophia Thompson  2023 Leona Libby MS Richland, WA  
Coach   Michelle Hrle
    Yakima, WA   
Coach   Julie Estes      Pasco, WA  
Chaperone    Tammy Hastings
    Richland, WA  

 

Rankings: 

U-14  Evergreen Region   Columbia Empire Region   National
AES Rankings:      
EV/CEVA Region 
Rankings:
     

Season Record:

Regular Season Schedule & Results:

  • CEVA PLQ #1 - Vancouver, WA
  • Lights Out - Wenatchee, WA
  • CEVA PLQ #2 - TBD
  • CEVA PL - TBD
  • NW Jamboree - Yakima, WA
  • CEVA PL - TBD
  • CEVA PL - TBD
  • INK - Spokane Valley, WA
  • Emerald City Classic - Seattle, WA

Post-Season Schedule & Results:

2019 Columbia 11-Black Elite Developmental

USAV# F1COLUM1EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut

# Pos Height  Name Year School Hometown Recruiting 
 30   4'9" Katy Ball 2025 Horse Heaven Hills MS  Kennewick, WA  
  7   4'3" Graceyn Carlson 2029 Cascade ES Kennewick, WA  
 16   5'0" Aaliyah Gonzales 2026 St. Patrick's ES Kennewick, WA  
 10   5'2" Haley Hall 2026 Orchard ES Richland, WA  
  8   4'8" Hannah Hall 2027 Badger Mountain ES Richland, WA  
  9     Isabella Leader 2026  Sunset View ES  Kennewick, WA   
  6   5'2" Kelsie Olson 2025 Maya Angelou ES Pasco, WA  
 32   4'5" D-Erykah Orange 2029  Mark Twain ES Pasco, WA  
 11     Logan Scott 2026 Livingston ES Pasco, WA  
 22   4'6" Talia Silva 2027 Tapteal ES West Richland, WA   
 19   5'8" Maddie Stroup  2025 Mark Twain ES Pasco, WA  
 23   4'6" Jayla Wright-Jackson  2028 McClintock ES Pasco, WA  
Coach    Julie Estes
     Pasco, WA  
Coach    Kara Alley
     Pasco, WA  
Chaperone             

 

Rankings: 

U-11  Evergreen Region   Columbia Empire Region   National
AES Rankings:    n/a  
EV/CEVA Region 
Rankings:
   n/a  

Season Record:

Regular Season Schedule & Results:

  • VolleyMania Youth Jamboree - Spokane Valley, WA

Post-Season Schedule & Results:

2019 Columbia 15-Red Elite National

USAV# F5COLUM2EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut

# Pos Height  Name Year School Hometown Recruiting 
 18   5'5"  Kelsey Anderson  2022  Chiawana HS  Pasco, WA  
 19   5'7"  Cameela Brons  2022 Richland HS Richland, WA   
 25   5'6" Jaqueline Carrillo 2022 Kamiakin HS Kennewick, WA  
 14   5'4" Sydney Gallagher 2022 Kamiakin HS Kennewick, WA  
 23   5'5" Elizabeth Hunter 2022 Umatilla HS Umatilla, OR  
 32     Grace-Helen Johnson 2022 Kingspoint CS Kennewick, WA  
 22   5'3"  Macy Mohondro 2022 Hanford HS Richland, WA  
 47   5'6"  Meredith Thompson  2022  Hanford HS West Richland, WA   
               
Coach    John Tucker 
     Pasco, WA  
Coach    Chris Tucker      Pasco, WA  
Chaperone     Michelle Thompson       West Richland, WA   

 

Rankings: 

U-15  Evergreen Region   Columbia Empire Region   National
AES Rankings:      
EV/CEVA Region 
Rankings:
     

Season Record:

Regular Season Schedule & Results:

Post-Season Schedule & Results:

2020 Columbia 14-Black Elite National

USAV# F4COLUM1EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut

# Pos Height   Name  Year  School  Hometown Recruiting 
  4      Tamina Alo   2024  McLoughlin   Pasco, WA  
  5      Mailina Burke   2024  Desert Hills  Kennewick, WA   
  1      Imajyn Duvall  2024  St Patrick's  Kennwick, WA  
  7      Abigail Hollenberg   2024  Desert Hills  Kennewick, WA  
 27      Ella Mcgee  2024  Carmichael  Richland, WA  
 10      Maddy Mohondro  2024  Christ The King  Richland, WA  
  9      Emma Moore  2024  McLoughlin  Pasco, WA  
 11      Jacey Shumway  2024  McLoughlin  Pasco, WA  
Coach    John Lengphounpraseut       Pasco, WA  
Coach    Sal Dumo      Kennewick, WA  
Chaperone             

 

Rankings: 

U-14  Evergreen Region   National
AES Rankings:    
Region 
Rankings:
   

Season Record:

Regular Season Schedule & Results:

Post-Season Schedule & Results:

2020 Columbia 13-Black Elite National

USAV# F3COLUM1EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut

# Pos Height   Name  Year  School  Hometown  Recruiting 
 16      Hannah Bird   2025  Carmichael  Richland, WA  
 21      Evelyn Fick  2025  Christ The King   Pasco, WA   
 23      Aaliyah Gonzales   2025  St Patrick's  Kennewick, WA  
 13      Claire Leavitt  2025  Christ The King  Pasco, WA  
 53      Michelle Lian  2025  Libby  Richland, WA  
 12      Kelsie Olson  2025  McLoughlin  Pasco, WA  
  8      Logan Scott  2025  McLoughlin  Pasco, WA  
 34      Ashlee Simmons  2025  Desert Hills  Kennewick, WA   
               
Coach    Russ Tonkyn      Kennewick, WA  
Coach            
Chaperone             

 

Rankings: 

U-13  Evergreen Region   National
AES Rankings:    
Region 
Rankings:
   

Season Record:

Regular Season Schedule & Results:

Post-Season Schedule & Results:

2020 Columbia 15-Black Elite National

USAV# F5COLUM1EV

Club Director John Lengphounpraseut

# Pos Height   Name Year  School  Hometown Recruiting 
 21      Taire Covarrubias  2023  Chiawana  Pasco, WA  
 22      Ashlee Edwards   2023  Kamiakin  Kennewick, WA  
 14      Mashayla Hill  2023  Kingspoint/Chiawana   Pasco, WA  
 12      Lily Geiger  2023  Kamiakin  Kennewick, WA  
 13      Mya Mollote  2023  Chiawana  Pasco, WA  
 19      London Moody  2023  Kamiakin  Kennewick, WA  
  6      Aubrey Ramos  2023  Chiawana  Pasco, WA  
  3      Rylei Ripplinger  2023  Kamiakin  Kennewick, WA  
 28      Sophia Valdez  2023  Chiawana  Pasco, WA  
  8      Marie Vega  2023  Kamiakin  Kennewick, WA  
Coach    Julie Estes      Pasco, WA  
Coach            
Chaperone             

 

Rankings: 

U-15  Evergreen Region   National
AES Rankings:    
Region 
Rankings:
 Jan- 11th, 2nd U-15   

Season Record: (0-3, 2-6)

Regular Season Schedule & Results:

Snowball (U-16) - 13th overall (0-3, 2-6)

Post-Season Schedule & Results:

Columbia on Twitter

Happy Super Sunday everyone! Reminder: no practices today.
Travel weather in the Columbia Gorge is predicted to worsen going into Saturday. Don't delay your departures today… https://t.co/fYeJhYJw6V
Practice tonight is ON... time moved forward to 7:10pm. Drive safely!

2015 Commits

  • Cassandra Brownell - signed (track), Northwest Christian University
  • Anna Grigsby - signed, Colorado College
  • Hannah Hulse - signed, Pacific University
  • Taylor Little - signed, College of Idaho
  • Megan Steach - signed, Montana Tech

2016 Commits

  • Morgan Kline - signed, University of California Riverside
  • Maloree Kupp - signed, University of Redlands
  • Bethane Nelson - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Ashlin Orosco - signed, Walla Walla Community College

2017 Commits

  • Tasha Hungate - signed, Evergreen State College
  • Catelyn Linke - signed, Eastern Washington University
  • McKaidan Moore - signed, University of West Alabama
  • Ashtin Olin - signed, California State University, Sacramento
  • Leanna Shymanski - signed, Eastern Washington University
No Calendar Events Found or Calendar not set to Public.